—  List of participating 2016 venues  —
Venues are being added as they are confirmed. Please go to the calendar to find MORE details about each participating venue!

FINALSSTARTINGSOON

Minnesota:

Tin Cup1220 Rice St, St Paul, MN 55117(651) 487-7967
Website
Dates of contest – 2016 – Mondays, March 21, 28 – April 4, 11, 18 – 2016
Final night – Monday, April 25, 2016

The Hill Lounge – 315 State Street E, Glyndon, MN, 56547 – Contact is Myron – 218-498-0254
Website
Dates of contest – 2016 – Friday, January 29 – Friday, February 12, Friday, February 26, – Saturday, March 19 – Saturday, April 2 – Friday, April 15.
Final night – Friday, April 29.

Mully’s on Madison – 1030 Madison Ave, Mankato, MN 56001 – 507-388-1441
Website
Dates of contest – Sundays – February 14, 21, 28 – March 6, 13, 20, 27 – April 3 – 2016
Final night – April 10, 2016
KJ is Honky Tonk Karaoke – Craig Nielson – 507-469-0340

Crooks Club – 223 North Main St., Crookston, MN 56716 – Contact is Cooper – 218-281-5503
Website
Dates of weekly contest: Friday – January 15, 22, 29 – 2016
Final Date: Friday – February 5, 2016

Arizona’s- 1244 Canterbury Rd., Shakopee, MN 55379 – 952-277-0281
Website
Dates of contest – Wednesdays – March 23, 30 – April 6, 13 – 2016
Final night – Wednesday, April 20, 2016
KJ is Best Shot Karaoke – Dan Frankson – 651-470-8493 – BestShotKaraoke@gmail.com

Shorewood Pub Inc. – 1743 Long Bridge Rd, Detroit Lakes, MN 56501 – 218-847-3206 – Contact is: Shirley
Dates of weekly contest: Thursdays – February 4, 11, 18, 25 – March 3, 10 – 2016
Final Date: Thursday – March 17, 2016.

Tri-Lakes Roadhouse- 11740 County Highway 5, Lake Park, (Cormorant) MN 56554 – 218-532-3887
Dates of contest – Saturdays – March 19, 26 – April 2 – 2016
Final night – Saturday – April 9, 2016
KJ is Atomic DJ – Jordan – 218-850-2217

Flintstones Lounge – 945 State Hwy 24, Clearwater, MN 55320 – 320-558-2199
Dates of contest – Saturday nights – January 30, February 27, March 26 – 2016
Final night – April 30, 2016
KJ is Rockstar Mobile Entertainment – Rob Kritzecck – 320-309-0429
Rockstar website

Powerhouse Bar- 423 3rd Ave, Proctor, MN 55810 – (218) 624-0626
Website
Dates of contest – Wednesdays – February 3, 10, 17, 24 – March 2, 9 – 2016
Final night – Wednesday – March 16, 2016
KJ is PM Entertainment – 218-340-5978 – pmentertainmentdj@gmail.com

Mustang Lounge at the Shooting Star Casino – 777 Casino Road, Mahnomen, MN 56557 – 218-935-2711 Ext. 6338 – Contact is Kim Stevens
www.starcasino.com
Dates of weekly contest: Saturdays – March 5, 12, 19, 26 – April 2, 9 – 2016
Final Date: Saturday – April 16, 2016
KJ is: Party 2 Go – Kelly Reller
www.partytogodj.com
218-849-6916

Vannellis by the Lake – 55 South Lake Street, Forest Lake, MN 55025 – 651-395-2400
VannellisbytheLake.com
Dates of contest – Saturdays – February 13, 27 – March 12 – April 9, 2016
Final night – Saturday, April 16, 2016
KJ is City Lights Music and Entertainment
Chris Pasiuk – 651-234-9175
citylightsmusic20@gmail.com

The Rail Station Bar & Grill – 3637 Minnehaha Ave S – Minneapolis, MN 55406
Rail Station Web
Dates of contest – Thursdays – March 17, 24, 31 – April 7, 14, 21, 28 – 2016
Final night – May 5, 2016
KJ is Mia Dorr Entertainment – Dana – danapagitt@comcast.net – 612-280-7433 – www.miadorr.com

Reef Bar -2002 London Road, Duluth, MN 55812 – 218-724-9845
Reef Bar Web
Dates of contest – Fridays – February 26, March 4, 11, 18 – 2016
Final night – Friday, April 1, 2016
KJ is Rising Sun Karaoke – Warren Little – 218-591-7640 – risingsunentertainment@yahoo.com

The Hydeaway Bar – 205 State Street, Buhl, MN 55713 – 218-258-3792
The Hydeaway Bar FB
Dates of contest – Saturdays – April 2, 9, 16 – 2016
Final night – Saturday – April 23, 2016
KJ is Jimmy’s Jukebox Karaoke – Jimmy Porter – 218-290-3671 – MacdaddyPorter@aol.com

JC Corral – 16th Center Ave. E., Dilworth, MN 56529 – 218-233-9872
JC Corral FB
Dates of contest – Thursdays – February 18 – March 3, 17, 31 – April 7 – 2016
Final night – Thursday – April 14, 2016

The Unofficial Dive Bar 3701 Stinson Blvd, St Anthony, MN 55421(612) 248-8820
Unofficial Website
Dates of contest – Sundays – February 21, 28 – March 6, 13, 20 – 2016
Final night – Sunday – March 27, 2016
KJ is R. Starr Entertainment – Reina Starr – 651-784-3014
ReinaStarr@comcast.net

Viking Lounge 1630 S. Broadway, Rochester, MN 55904
Website
Dates of contest – Wednesdays – March 23, 30 – April 6, 13, 20 – 2016
Final night – Wednesday – April 27, 2016

The Pit 611 15057 Co Hwy 11, Audubon, MN 56511 – (218) 439-6121
Website
Dates of contest – Fridays – March 18, 25 – April 1, 15 – 2016
Final night – Friday – April 22, 2016

NORTHERN MINNESOTA FINAL: Shooting Star Casino
May 28, 2016 – Saturday – Shooting Star Casino
777 SE Casino RD, Mahnomen, MN
218-935-2711

KJ is: Atomic DJ – facebook.com/atomicdjservice
kholm28@gmail.com
701-306-6699
Kyle Holm
Jordan

SOUTHERN MINNESOTA FINAL: VFW Coon Rapids

June 11, 2016 – Saturday – Coon Rapids VFW Post 9625
Coon Rapids, MN  55437
coonrapidsvfw.com
763-755-4760

KJ: Mia Dorr’s Premier Entertainment
Dana Pagitt 612-280-7433
danapagitt@comcast.com
www.miadorr.com

North Dakota:

3601 Bar and Grille (Grand Williston Hotel)  – 3601 2nd Ave W, Williston, ND 58801 – (701) 774-0241
Website
Dates of contest – Saturdays – March 26 – April 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 – 2016
Final night – Saturdays – May 7, 2016

El Roco Bar – 1730 13th Ave N, Grand Forks, ND 58201 – 701-772-2631
Website
Dates of contest – Fridays – March 4, 11,18,25 – April 1,8 – 2016
Final night – Friday – April 15, 2016

The Drink – 4007 S Bay Dr SE, Mandan, ND 58554(701) 751-2898
Website
Dates of contest – Thursday’s – February 4, 11, 18, 25 – March 3, 2016
Final night – March 10, 2016
KJ is Todd Pechtl – 701-290-2150 – neobriggs@yahoo.com

Spur Bar – 1306 W. Villard, Dickinson, ND 58601 – 701-483-5202
Dates of contest – Saturdays – April 2, 9, 16 – 2016
Final night – April 23, 2016
KJ is in house by Spur Bar.

Roosters – 101 S. Main St., Minot, ND 58701 – 701-400-8287
Website
Dates of contest – Tuesdays – March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 – April 5 – 2016
Final night – Saturday, April 9, 2016
KJ is D&D Karaoke – Desiree Jai – 701-721-7718

Harwood American Legion – 101 Benefit Lane, Harwood, ND 58042 – 701-282-9400
Website
101 Benefit Lane, Harwood, ND 58042 – 701-282-9400
Dates of contest – Saturdays March 5, 12, 19, 26 – April 2, 2016
Final night – Saturday April 9, 2016

My Bar – 240 East Main Street, Valley City, ND 58072 – 701-845-6965
My Bar Web
Dates of contest – Saturdays – February 13, 20 – March 19, 26, 2016
Final night – April 2, 2016
KJ: Big Hammer Entertainment – Paul Leier – 701-840-8734 – Big Hammer Web

B.T. Pub and Grille – 807 Main Ave East, West Fargo, ND 58078 – 701-277-1968
Dates of contest – Saturdays – February 20, 27 – March 5, 12, 19 – 2016
Final night – Saturday – March 26, 2016

Tap-In Tavern – 601 Memorial Hwy, Bismarck, ND 58504 – 701-751-4742
Tap-In FB
Dates of contest – Wednesdays – March 23, 30 – April 6, 13 – 2016
Final night – Wednesday – April 27, 2015
KJ is: M.C. Inkster Party DJ – Cory Wardner – 701-220-1267 – inkster701@gmail.com – Website

Horsemen’s Bar – 221 Sunrise Ave. NE, Belcourt, ND 58316 – 701-477-3352 – Contact is Ross
Dates of contest – Wednesday nights – March 30 and April 6, 2016
Final night – Wednesday night – April 13, 2016

NORTH DAKOTA FINAL LOCATION: The Windbreak
May 14, 2016 – Saturday – 3150 39th St. S. Fargo, ND
701-282-5507
KJ-Paul Leier – Big Hammer Entertainment – 701-840-8734
Facebook-Big Hammer Music Entertainment
paul.bighammer@gmail.com

Wisconsin:

Kro Bar and Grill – 13920 US Hwy 2, Brule, WI 54820 –  715-372-4876
Website
Dates of contest – Saturdays starting at 8 pm – February 27 – March 5, 12, 26 – April 2 – 2016
Final night – Saturday starting at 8 pm – April 9, 2015
KJ is Rising Sun Entertainment – Warren Little – 218-591-7640
Risingsunentertainment@yahoo.com
Rising Sun Entertainment Facebook*Contestants who win move on to compete at the Northern Minnesota final

Ugly Stick Saloon – 3303 Belknap St., Superior, WI 54880 –  715-817-4467
Ugly Stick Web
Dates of contest – Thursdays – March 3, 10, 17 – Wednesdays – March 23, 30 – April 6 – 2016
Semi Final night – Wednesday, April 13, 2016
Final night – Wednesday, April 20, 2016
KJ is Intrigue Entertainment – Ron Houk – 715-919-0101 – rons_email@msn.com
*Contestants who win move on to compete at the Northern Minnesota final

T-Buckets Home Town Bar – 1580 32nd St, Somerset, WI, 54025 – 715-247-2675
Dates of weekly contest: Saturday’s – March 12, 19, 26 – April 2, 9 – 2016
Final date: Saturday – April 23, 2016
*Contestants who win move on to compete at the Southern Minnesota final

GRAND FINAL LOCATION: HOLIDAY INN & SUITES ST. CLOUD, MN

July 10, 2016 – Sunday – Holiday Inn & Suites
75 South 37th Ave, St. Cloud, MN, 56301
Reserve a room under the WE Fest Karaoke Roundup Room Block!
www.histcloud.com
320-253-9000

KJ: Mia Dorr’s Premier Entertainment
Dana Pagitt 612-280-7433
danapagitt@comcast.com
www.miadorr.com

 


The 2016 season is here! Check the locations page and calendar for participating venues!


-----2015 Winners-----


1ST PLACE WINNER - Performing before Blake Shelton on Saturday KAILA TINGLE, AURORA, SD representing Shorewood Pub, Detroit Lakes, MN
2ND PLACE WINNER - Performing before Miranda Lambert on Friday WENDY SUE PEDGINSKI, MOUNDS VIEW, MN representing Ole Piper Inn, Blaine, MN
3RD PLACE WINNER - Performing before Rascal Flatts on Thursday SHERMO LEE CURRY, MINNEAPOLIS, MN representing The Rail Station, Minneapolis, MN
After thousands competed, 3 have won. Once again the WE Fest Karaoke Roundup made dreams come true for 3 very talented singers who performed on the WE Fest stages. We want to give a BIG THANK YOU to everyone who competed, our sponsors, staff, friends and fans in 2015. You are all truly amazing! Keep singing!